PRIVACY POLICY FOR INTERCONNECT MALTA

At InterConnect Malta, accessible from https://icm.mt/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors.one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by InterConnect Malta and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us. This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared with and/or collect in InterConnect Malta. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

The data controller is Interconnect Malta Limited. The representative of the data controller is the Chief Executive Officer Ing. Ismail D’Amato.

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586), we have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you, and we will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do not pass on your details collected from you as a visitor and/or user, to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so or as authorised by law.

The policy can be easily accessible via a link at the bottom of each web page.

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.
If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

LOG FILES

InterConnect Malta follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Like any other website, InterConnect Malta uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.
For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

InterConnect Malta’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party websites for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

DATA RETENTION

We have a data retention policy that sets out how long we keep your information. This policy is based on the type of information, the purpose of collection, and the system within our digital platforms in which the information is held. As a general rule, we keep your personal information for as long as we need to in order to carry out those purposes for which your data has been collected.

GDPR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

The right to complain to a competent supervisory authority, or to a court of law, if your data protection rights are violated or you have suffered as a result of unlawful processing of your personal information. 

CONTACT US

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on:

Address

 

The Data Protection Officer

InterConnect Malta

12, Triq Spiru Mizzi

Birkirkara BKR 1762

Malta

Telephone

 

(+356) 22208600

 

Email

 

 

info@icm.mt

UPDATE

Should we update, amend or make any changes to this document, those changes will be prominently posted here.